Baby Chicks

My daughter brought home some baby chicks from science class. We went to Tractor Supply Store and put together a makeshift brooder.

Cheep cheep

To take care of baby chicks, you need to keep them inside until their feathers get fluffier. You need a plastic tub filled with pinewood shavings at the bottom. You will need to replace the shavings every 4 days to keep them from getting damp. Use a waterer that is shallow so the baby chicks do not drown. Put little pebbles at the bottom if you have to. Use a feeder and fill it with medicated starter feed. Also, buy a heat lamp and bulb. Make sure the heat lamp is not too close to burn the chicks but also not too far away that they freeze. Then, just wait for them to grow. Check them throughout the days. Make sure they are okay.

We have 2 black chicks and 2 yellow chicks. They are adorable and soft. We named them Ace, Sabo, Lucy, and Luffy from an Anime show. We will transfer them to a chicken coop in the yard when they are ready this summer!

Listen to the Hillbilly Redneck Moron

I got called a hillbilly redneck moron today for saying people should work together, a centrist narrative. At first I was upset. But then I realized this was an oxymoron.

I am 42 years old. I am the granddaughter of two farmers I greatly respected and admired because they were actually some of the smartest folks I ever met. Why? Because they grew things and conserved things on a large scale for others. Do you know how hard it is to grow and sustain things? Once, in college, I killed a cactus cause I overwatered it but I was taking Calculus. Book smart does not equal real world smart. Farmers are real world smart. They know when to water. They know when to not water. They know all sorts of fascinating and essential details about growing thousands upon thousands of crops or raising cows, or chickens, or whatever for our mass human consumption. Farming is real hard work plagued by all sorts of variables. You cannot be lazy and be a farmer.

So hillbilly redneck is, in fact, in my book synonymous with genius. But genius without reward or adulation.

What is the most fascinating thing I learned lately about farmers?

Farmers are generally usually conservative probably by nature of their work close to nature and their constant need for resourcefulness. They have to fix things themselves, survive things on their own. They just can’t run to town to fix the tractor so the crops can be taken care of. They rely on themselves and their network of neighbors.

Do you know in the history of mankind, what follows revolution?

Famine. Massive famine.

Why?

Because the conservatives who produce the food disappear (through various means). This happened after the French Revolution and the Bolshevik Revolution. The revolutionaries wiped out the one group in society they so critically relied on.

What is my point?

It is important to respect the farmer hillbilly redneck. He is the weathered and worn hand that feeds without much recognition or reward.

That hillbilly redneck is the best damn human I know. And yes, you may not like his beliefs or views. He may be old school. But you get rid of that guy at your own peril.

Kansas – Where There’s More Cows Than People

I had a zoom meeting tonight with family and we were laughing about how a national reporter said that Kansas is sparsely populated and we got more cows than humans. I thought, “No way, that can’t be right!” But then, low and behold, I looked it up on beef2live.com and turns out there are 9 states that have higher numbers of cows than people. Kansas ranks number 6 with 5.8 million cows and just 2.89 million folks. So, South Dakota has the highest ratio of cows to humans at 4.32%. Interestingly enough though, it is the great state of Texas though that has the largest quantity of cows overall with 10.9 million cows.

Anyways….here’s the statistics and link at the bottom in case you are interested. Oh, and we just barely missed National Cow Appreciation Day on July 14th. So go out and hug a cow near you. Apparently, you’ll find plenty in Kansas.

Nine (9) states have more cattle than people.

RankStateHumanCattle Ratio
1South Dakota844,8773,650,0004.32
2Nebraska1,868,5166,150,0003.29
3Montana1,015,1652,550,0002.51
4North Dakota723,3931,770,0002.45
5Wyoming582,6581,270,0002.18
6Kansas2,893,9575,800,0002.00
7Idaho1,612,1362,190,0001.36
8Iowa3,090,4163,700,0001.20
9Oklahoma3,850,5684,300,0001.12

https://beef2live.com/story-cattle-inventory-vs-human-population-state-0-114255